REQUEST A DEMO

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

This policy is effective as of 5th December, 2018. Ref: DVVS_PP_v1.3.

 

Introduction

DVV Solutions believe in being open and up front with users and customers and have developed our Privacy Promise, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely:

We work transparently: We will be transparent about the data we collect and how use that data so that you can make fully informed choices and decisions.

We operate securely: We will protect the data that you entrust to us via appropriate security measures and controls. We’ll also ensure that other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data.

For your benefit: When we do process your data, we will use it to benefit you and to make your experience better and to improve our products and services.

You’re always in control: Your privacy will be respected at all times and we will put you in control of your privacy with clear choices and will continue to develop tools to provide you with easy facilities to update your information.

If you would like to know more, read our full Privacy Policy below.

 

Who we are

“DVV Solutions” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”) is a trading name of:

DVV Solutions Limited
Grosvenor House
St. Thomas’s Place
Stockport
Cheshire
SK1 3TZ
Company Number: 3858411
ICO Registration Number: Z5918345

 

The data we hold

This section tells you what personal data we may collect and how we use it.

When you use our services or contact us we collect:

Your personal details. This can include your title, name, job title, telephone number and email address

Other information relevant to customer surveys, such as your feedback and contributions

Online Identifiers such as your IP address, Cookie information, traffic data, weblogs, page functionality tracking and other communications data.

Other information collected by tools such as Google Analytics which is non-personable Identifiable information. Browser Type, referral source, pages viewed and length of visit.

 

How we use your data

Website Visitor Tracking

We track visitors to our website using Google Analytics, you can find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy here.

DVV Solutions may monitor visits to our website and retain information about its users. We use website visitor tracking information to understand how we may improve our website experience and the services we provide.

Registration for information or use of our services

Information you provide us by completing forms on our website, including information you give us when registering on our website, subscribing to services or requesting further information.

Information you provide if you contact us (for example an email address)

Personal Information you provide via our contact or sign-up forms is used to respond to your enquiries and send any specific information or communication(s) requested.

Subject to you providing “Opt-in” permission we may use your personal information for marketing purposes from time to time including services we provide, thought leadership and news. You may opt out at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@dvvs.co.uk or via “Unsubscribe” links automatically included within any such marketing communication.

Recruitment

If you apply for a vacancy or submit your curriculum vitae via this website or via email you will provide information about yourself which may include Sensitive Personal Data.

By submitting this information you are expressly consenting to us using this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out monitoring activities required of us as an equal opportunities employer. Information supplied for recruitment purposes will not be used for marketing purposes.

To improve our services

We may use the logs from our servers to assist in our information and cyber security, as well as to determine visitor behavior and help us plan our strategy (e.g. such as working out which pages on the site are most popular, or whether particular events have caused an increase in traffic).

(Legal Basis: GDPR Art. 6(c): we have legal and regulatory obligations to protect our clients and their information. GDPR Art. 6(f): strategy planning is a legitimate, and sensible, thing for a business to do.)

 

Terms and Conditions of Opt-In

You provide your data voluntarily and agree to receive communications from DVV Solutions Ltd (the “data controller”).

You must be 18 years or over and must complete the registration procedure.

By registering for this service you agree that the details provided by you on registration, or at any time, are correct and complete. You must give us your real name, address, phone number, email address and any other details that we may require to contact you

We reserve the right to: – Decline a registration or suspend or terminate a Customer’s account at any time and at our sole discretion. – At our absolute discretion to terminate your access to all or part of this service with or without prior notice.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to understand how we may improve our website visitor experience and the services we provide. You may opt out of accepting cookies.

 

Sharing your data

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

How we look after your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable measures and controls.

 

Where we process your data

We do not transfer or process any data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) unless:

 

How long we hold your data

We hold your information only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

Transactional Data. Where you have purchased a service off us we will keep your details for 7 years after final trading.

Non-Transactional Data. Where no services have been purchased we will keep your information on record for two years.

Recruitment. Any personal details provided as part of an application that was not successful will be kept on record for 1 year after the selection process. This is to enable us to identify any other roles that may be suitable.

 

Your rights

You have lots of rights in relation to how we process your personal data. These are the right to:
Information: You can ask us what Personal Data we collect and what we do with that data.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Complaints

If you feel that DVV Solutions has not upheld your rights, we ask that you contact us so that we can tray and help. You can contact us through the details provided in the “How to Contact us” section.
If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Their details are supplied below:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

How to Contact Us

DVV Solutions Limited
Grosvenor House
St. Thomas Place
Stockport
SK1 3TZ
Telephone: 0161 476 8700
Email: dataprotection@dvvs.co.uk

 

Have a question?

Feel free to ask us anything and we will get back to you. Email us at enquiries@dvvs.co.uk and a member of our staff will get back to you.